Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database apication Using VB

Posted on 2000-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I make a database application using Visual basic. I need an online store program. And I have to link MSAccess database file. Could you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:geethap
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2803147
there are many approaches you can take...you should do some reading and see which approach you want to take...here are a few tutorials and code samples to look at:

http://www.vbweb.co.uk/topics/databases.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manchula
ID: 2803148
Refer to Data Access Guid - VB - MSDN help
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2803396
http://www.vb-world.net/databases/

more tutorials for you
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 2804676
Also, keep in mind that if by "online" you mean an Internet store program, then you should really be looking at creating your application using ASP instead of Visual Basic.  If you install the Personal Web Server (or is it Peer Web Server?) that comes with one of the NT Service packs (I think you can also get a version that runs under Windows 95 from Microsoft), you will get an HTML based tutorial called the ASP Roadmap.  The sample application that comes with that is an online outdoor equipment store that accesses an Access database.

To see if you have it, look for the InetPub directory on your computer.  If you find it, I think the roadmap is in something like:

\inetpub\wwwroot\ASPSamp   and the sample app is in

\inetpub\wwwroot\ASPSamp\ADVWorks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
garrenb earned 400 total points
ID: 2807222
if u are not a vb programmer I would strongly suggest not using vb for your front end but carry on using access and create your forms, reports & macros' from there.
0