Solved

Send bmp picture over socket connection

Posted on 2000-05-08
6
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04

 what is the best way?

 <Konni the saint>
0
Comment
Question by:saint10
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
God_Ares earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
if you have d4 pro or above

look at

http://www.angelfire.com/ok/GODARES/downl.html

it is made for file's but it was written for bmp's  

the problem whit bmp's is that they are HUGE.. so you have to compress them, use rle and or hufmann

the code for compression is also avalible

get the reader and get archives.swg
at:
http://www.gdsoft.com/swag/downloads.html

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:God_Ares
Comment Utility
http://www.angelfire.com/ok/GODARES/downl.html

get filetransver..  source included of couze


Greetz

God_Ares
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:God_Ares
Comment Utility
saint10 get "zwembroek" from my site... it's all there (except for compressing yet..)...


bryan7  you are stealing points form williams2. He was the one who gave the answer to question 10104621... you havent even placed a comment...
i already accepted it once but i won't let you get away with it again.
how about your locked questions are you going to grade them??

Greetz

God_Ares
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
Comment Utility
"stealling points" lol what the h are you saying ?
I posted the link to help saint10 with no intention to get any points.. if he wants to give me the points then ok.. in fact I hardly ever post a comment as an answer.. I let the user decide first..

and about my locked q. there are only 2 which I'll grade as soon as I'm able to test the answers.. who are you to say when I must grade my q. ?

bryan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:God_Ares
Comment Utility
The fact that you want to help saint10 is ok but if saint10 accepts that link as an awnser the points should go to williams2 and they won't.

about your question, sorry your right i'm a bit pissed off that i haven't heard from you for a long time.
0