Solved

harddrive swap

Posted on 2000-05-08
2
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
can replace a small harddisk with an already formatted, win95 and software loaded large harddisk i have from another system.  Or do i need to reformat and completely resetup the new larger disk? In other words can i simply plug and play the new larger harddisk in the new system?

rod
0
Comment
Question by:rodlea
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 50 total points
ID: 2787908
If you remove all extra drivers before you de-install it, like specific modem drivers etc, and set the video driver to standard VGA or SVGA, then it should be no problem just putting it in another system.

Problems occur in win 95 installations when you try using them on different hardware with a whole lot of drivers installed for the previous hardware. Taking it all down to the standard drivers (remember to delete any enhanced ide drivers too) will allow a smooth initial boot and detection of the hardware in the new system correctly.

If win95 is all you have on there that you want to keep on the new system, then it would be more efficient to delete it all and install it again, hardware drivers from the old system that aren't used, may be wasting 20Mb or so of diskspace, as may the remnants of any applications that have been disinstalled, so you end up with a fairly bloated system and registry. So reinstalling gives you a leaner, meaner system.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2789221
> can i simply plug and play the new larger harddisk in the new system?

You'll have to enter BIOS-setup mode to "detect" the new hard-disk.

When you boot, have the WIN95 original CD-ROM ready, because Windows, being "plug-and-play" will recognize that it is running on different hardware than it was on the previous boot.
So, it will automatically load the drivers for the "new" hardware.
Hopefully, if the "new" hardware was manufactured in 1993/1994/1995, then all of the correct drivers will be on the 1995 CD-ROM.  If not, then you'll have to find the correct drivers, on the Internet (assuming that WIN95 is "usable" without the most-recent drivers).

This has worked for me, going from a 486-based motherboard to a Pentium-based motherboard.
0