[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

damaged motherboard

Posted on 2000-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
if i install a working cpu into a damaged motherboard, will i than damage the cpu?

rod
0
Comment
Question by:rodlea
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 150 total points
ID: 2787913
Depends on how the motherboard is damaged, if it blew the last CPU, then don't go there! :-)

Apart from overclocking the CPU or running it overvoltage, CPU's are pretty tough really, they mainly succumb to heat induced failures. So power up the board with your fingers on the heatsink and if it gets real hot real quick, hit the button!

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2790171
Why do you want to install a good CPU in a fried mobo, out of interest? Even if the CPU doesn't get damaged it's hardly likely to give you a working machine at the end of the day.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bossbruin
ID: 2790316
just listening---interested in answer to pjknibbs' comment though i assume MB may not be damaged and rodlea wants to test it----make sure Voltage settings correct and follow roadwarrior's advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodlea
ID: 2790685
my entire system has gone from working perfectly to nothing.  i think i have narrowed down the problem to either a motherboard failure or cpu burn out.  to me the only way to test which component has died is to insert potentially stuffed cpu into another working board, then if this works the cpu is ok and the other board is stuffed. alternatively,  insert another working cpu into potentially stuffed board.  if this works than the board is ok and the cpu is stuffed. trial and error.  any better suggestions are welcomed

rod
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2790874
That's a usual procedure, figured you were doing something like that.
0