Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win 98 / POP3 / Outlook 2000 Rules

Posted on 2000-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello.... I've setup Outlook 2000 at home on a Win98 box to receive POP3 mail.
I can have unlimited email accounts at this particular email address, and currently use Outlook rules to forward incoming POP3 emails to the relevant user.
Works well - but, all these forwarded emails come from one account (eg systems@one2onecounselling.com), and I would like them to appear as if they came from the user who orginally sent the email.
Is this possible ?

Tim (Expert rank #73)
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Holman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2788088
You need to pick up mail through SMTP to do this and then set up your clients to pick up their mail from the SMTP server.

Several servers are available for Windows 9x:
http://winfiles.cnet.com/apps/98/servers-mail.html

What server do you use to redistribute the mail internally? Many servers have an SMTP connector which may be more suitable than a Windows 9x machine.

If you want to dedicate a machine to pick up mail you should also consider Sendmail on Linux.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 2788187
If the idea is to make the sending name appear as each individual user, you can do the following in Outlook and it should solve the problem.

Services-Internet EMail-User Info

This will not make them appear from a different account but at least the displayed name will be different.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2804365
So no quick solution then ?
Well - I've only got four users, including myself that I need to do this for, so it's not vitally important, but would be nice, as emails coming from our ISP and into my Win 98 PC and then redirected out with messaging rules to the other three users all look like they've come from me !

Bart - SMTP sends mail, POP3 / IMAP4 retrieves mail (at least from a user perspective anyway !).


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 400 total points
ID: 2804658
Hmmmm I pick up my mail through SMTP, but I guess I'm hardly typical <g>

Point taken Tim, thanks for clarifying.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2817114
Thanks anyway Bart.
I'll try one of the mail servers in your list.
0