Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

10400 baud on HPUX terminal

Posted on 2000-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
How do I set up a baud rate of 10400 on a HPUX terminal. The model of the terminal is C110. I have been able to do this on a PC using C and Basic.
0
Comment
Question by:tom_murphy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2798671
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GEM100 earned 900 total points
ID: 2827185
First of all make sure your HPUX version is at least 10.20.
Second, go to the following site, and get your answers there:

http://hpux.connect.org.uk/hppd/excite/

Well, I know how to change IP, Hostname, DNS server, domain, etc. I know how to trace packets, monitor the system. You can try to edit "/etc/inittab", but I am not sure. If you don't find anything, I doubt it's possible to do at all.

For forther reference I would advise the book called "Hp-Ux System Administration Handbook and Toolkit" by Marty Poniatowski. It's kinda not latest, but very explanatory.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2827202
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_murphy
ID: 2832495
I have a central data 8 port SCSI terminal server connected to my HPUX Box. I have contacted Central data and they inform me that this can run at any arbitary baud rate. The tech support there say that all I have to do is modify the /etc/gettydefs file. Has anyone done this? Can any baud rate be entered in this file and can teh serial ports of the terminal server be opened at this rate.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2833869
Never tried, but why don't you do it, give it a try and see what happens. G-Luck
0