Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Generic USB Hub Driver

Posted on 2000-05-08
10
Medium Priority
?
2,039 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I purchased a USB Hub with instructions that said that the Driver could be found on my Windows 98 Start up Disk.
Guess what , Windows refuses to recognize my Hub and says it doesn't have a suitable Driver.The Hub itself is unbranded, but the instruction booklet refers to it as a 'VENUS' 4 Port USB Hub. Any help in using a 'generic' Driver etc would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:redbaron222
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2788489
Does your computer have USB ports and Is this an expansion hub to increase the number of USB ports??

If so make sure your BIOS has USB enabled.
There are Generic Controllers on the Win98CD you may have to search the CAB file and find them then point your install to them.

If Windows is telling you it can't see your USB because it can't find drivers you may have to install the drivers then plug your hub in and let windows see it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2789187
Have you tried running

..   \TOOLS\RESKIT\DIAGNOSE\USBVIEW.EXE

from the WIN98 CD-ROM?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2789424
Could you supply a little more info on your computer. CPU/motherboard/Age ?
Also does it already haer USB on it ?
Which BIOS ?
Have you installed/flashed a new BIOS for it ?
Win 98 requires fairly new hardware, if you have not updated yours, it may not be plugnplay compatible.
I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redbaron222
ID: 2790589
My computer is an IBM with AMD-K6-2 450Mhz.
It currently has 2 USB slots which I am using for a Video Camera and a scanner.
The Hub is to expand the number of USB slots from 2 to 5.
I don't actually have a Win98 CD, only the start up disk that came with the IBM, I think it has a cut down version of WIN98SE somewhere on it.
BIOS version is IBMA7AmdK6 475 V3.2.
Thanks for any further input.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2791116
Does your "Venus" look like the picture on the web-page at:

..  http://www.doubleh.com.tw/dh-2000c.htm

If so, access:

http://www.doubleh.com.tw/download.htm 

and download the appropriate file.

For example,

Archive:  dh-2000dl.zip
 Length    EAs   ACLs    Date    Time    Name
 ------    ---   ----    ----    ----    ----
 660007      0      0  01-03-00  09:52   SETUP.EXE
    787      0      0  01-04-99  11:44   USBBC95.INF
  11404      0      0  01-04-99  13:48   USBBC95.SYS
    805      0      0  01-03-00  08:39   Readme V14.txt
   1267      0      0  08-09-99  18:28   USBBC20.INF
  14228      0      0  08-09-99  14:31   USBBC20.SYS
    781      0      0  10-27-99  10:44   USBBC.inf
     62      0      0  01-03-00  09:33   USBBC.ini
 ------  -----  -----                    -------
 689341      0      0                    8 files

has a 'SETUP' and a 'README' file.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2791120
Yuk!  E-E "collapsed" the table.
Is this more legible.....
---
Archive:^^dh-2000dl.zip
^Length^^^^EAs^^^ACLs^^^^Date^^^^Time^^^^Name
^------^^^^---^^^----^^^^----^^^^----^^^^----
^660007^^^^^^0^^^^^^0^^01-03-00^^09:52^^^SETUP.EXE
^^^^787^^^^^^0^^^^^^0^^01-04-99^^11:44^^^USBBC95.INF
^^11404^^^^^^0^^^^^^0^^01-04-99^^13:48^^^USBBC95.SYS
^^^^805^^^^^^0^^^^^^0^^01-03-00^^08:39^^^Readme^V14.txt
^^^1267^^^^^^0^^^^^^0^^08-09-99^^18:28^^^USBBC20.INF
^^14228^^^^^^0^^^^^^0^^08-09-99^^14:31^^^USBBC20.SYS
^^^^781^^^^^^0^^^^^^0^^10-27-99^^10:44^^^USBBC.inf
^^^^^62^^^^^^0^^^^^^0^^01-03-00^^09:33^^^USBBC.ini
^------^^-----^^-----^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^-------
^689341^^^^^^0^^^^^^0^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^8^files

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 2793009
Normaly, I think that the IBM has the w98 installation files on it. In this case, if it is a standard hub, win98 should find it automatically.
If not, do a search for new hardware from the control panel add new hardware applet.
You can see if your machine contains the Win98 installation files by doing a search for *.cab files using the Start - find button. It should show a Lot of CAB files in one directory ( over 100 MB worth ).

You should remember what diretory this is for future reference, and if possible, have someone copy it to a CD so that in an emergency, you can at least re-install from scratch.
Your boot diskette will only get you to a DOS prompt and is not even close to being a full installation.
I hope this helps !+
0
 

Author Comment

by:redbaron222
ID: 2794783
My Hub didn't look like the one at the 'Doubleh.com' site as it is external in a plastic case (connects direct to existing USB slot), but thanks for the input anyway. After accepting/rejecting all the Drivers that Windows offered me I finally found one that appears to be working. Thanks to all for the input.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2795031
> My hub didn't look like ...

Does it look like the one pictured at:

http://www.doubleh.com.tw/venus.htm

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:redbaron222
ID: 2795991
WOW , thanks OTTA , that is exactly the one I have. Unfortunately I can't find a Driver Download for it at that site  so I'll keep trying to use the generic Windows one. Also thanks again for your help with my 'modem''Com'problem.
0