Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resizing whole movie

Posted on 2000-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have created a movie in flash that was originaly designed as an intro movie for the site.

The design specs have since changes and I wanted to put this movie on a page within the site continuously looping.

The problem is I want to resize this movie as at present it is too big.

Is there any way that I can publish the movie scaled down?

Otherwise I might as well start all over again.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:hboys
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RoyKruyshaar earned 200 total points
ID: 2788309
Well, bad news,

You can resize your movie but this wil only apear in your HTML page. The size of your SWF file will be the same.
Isn't it an idear to preload your movie?

Good luck anyway,

bye,

Roy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 2791076
You can resize your movie anytime you want by doing the following thing:

Go to File- Publish Settings - HTML

Here click the drop down menu of Dimensions and select Pixels or Percent.
Then clcik on the publish button and you have the movie of the size you want.

For this you don't have to recreate the animation.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RoyKruyshaar
ID: 2791240
Well ssdesign, that is only the dimentions of your flash movie, isn't it? The size of your swf-file still remains the same.

Roy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 2800817
No my dear, when you want the movie to be put on a page... you can set the percentages and that will resize the swf file to specified dimensions.
0