Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MDI forms

Posted on 2000-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need a way, knowing the MDI child caption to bring it to top of wall the other MDI childs.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lfrodrigues
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheNeil earned 150 total points
ID: 2788188
Iterate through the MDIChildren array looking for the caption that you want and then activate the form:

FOR n := 0 TO (MDIChildCount - 1)
DO
  IF MDIChildren[n].Caption = sFindName
  THEN
    MDIChildren[n].BringToFront;

The Neil =:)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2788220
See this code:

procedure TForm1.Display1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  Cap: string;
  i: Integer;
begin
  Cap:= InputBox('', '', '0');
  for i:= 0 to Form1.ComponentCount - 1 do
    if Form1.Components[i] is TForm then
      if  (Form1.Components[i] as TForm).Caption = Cap then
        (Form1.Components[i] as TForm).SetFocus;

end;


Form1 is the MIDI form
Form2 is the child form

Cap the caption that you want it's Form to be activated.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lfrodrigues
ID: 2792440
Thanks TheNeil
0