Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Page Margins

Posted on 2000-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am using page margins in Front Page but in this package there is a option in Page Properties you can set this but when I use this options and create an HTML page & when I open this page in Netscape this Magrings will not support in Netscape so what can I do for best results using page margins effectively?
0
Comment
Question by:saritalodhi
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2788328
put it in the body and / or frames themself.

topmargin=0 leftmargin=0 marginwidth=0 marginheight=0

suit yourself,
Good luck!
CJ
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bark10 earned 100 total points
ID: 2788362
CJ is right, but a little explanation...topmargin and leftmargin are supported by IE and marginwidth and marginheight are supported by Netscape.  There is no universal prop. so you do have to use both.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grzegorzzygmunt
ID: 2790728
Or use CSS and set 'margin' ('margin-top', 'margin-bottom', ...) property. It should work in IE and NS.

ex.
<body style="margin:0pt">
0
 

Author Comment

by:saritalodhi
ID: 2791302
Thanks For giving me answer, But can you please give me more details about this because I am new in HTML. So please give me this answer in details.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2791326
why did you accept his answer while he were just giving some more information?
0