?
Solved

How to make my game emulator work

Posted on 2000-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
2,924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I downloaded a game emulator and winzip.  So, how do I make the games work?
0
Comment
Question by:kbadbrad
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 2788898
what game emulator?

Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quarentine
ID: 2792131
You must be sure that it is the right emulator for the roms.
Install Winzip
Unzip the games (if they are zip or just play them if they are already in the requested format)
Unzip the emulator (if it is a zip file)
start the emulator and load the rom

That is about it i think

Next time give a better description

Quarentine
0
 

Expert Comment

by:X_Man
ID: 2795458
If the Emulator is a zip file, Unzip it with the Winzip program. Then Go to the Emulator directory and copy your roms to the "roms" directory that is in your Emulator folder. Sometimes the games don't need to be unzipped and other times they do. Than go to the Emulator executable file and run that. You should be shown a GUI of the emulator than just select the game you want to play.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:bazukei
ID: 2806901
hi kbadbrad

to play an emulated game on an emulator
you need more than just an emulator.
for example to play an emulated Playstation Rom using emulator like Bleem, you still need to have a playstation bios file on your PC.
So you better make sure that what are the files you needed with your emulator apart from the game roms. usually the emulator sites provide the required files for a particular emulator.
and be informed that not all the emulator works on all the PC and so are the game roms.
Happy gaming!


bazukei
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tokerblue
ID: 2833199
Most emulators run the same way. When you have the actual emulator file, it is usually in zip format. Simply extract this file to a folder. I usually put my emulators in c:\arcade\ and I give each emulator its own seperate folder. You'll notice that once you extract the file and run the file, a subdirectory in the folder named c:\arcade\*\roms appears. This is where you most likely have to save your roms to. Most emulators will read the roms in zip format so leave them as such. Please give more specifics on the emulator and games and I can help more!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Owlguru earned 100 total points
ID: 2842782
First, go into the zip file.
then extract it.
Now you can do two things:
Drag the rom onto the emulator, or go into the emulator and open it from there.
Make shure you have the right emulator for the game.
There are many kinds of emulators.
There is the N64 emu, SNES, NES, and many more.
0