[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

name server

Posted on 2000-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do i know my ISP name server??
I mean using a command not by asking my provider
0
Comment
Question by:anwar12
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2788336
I use a program called Sam Spade - downloadable free from www.download.com . This can tell you things about your connection and other people's connections.

Download it, plug in the name of your ISP's website (i.e. www.myisp.net ) and click the 'Dig' button (or it may be one of the other buttons). This will tell you a list of Name Servers.

Why can't you ask your ISP?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anwar12
ID: 2789291
Adjusted points from 50 to 70
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anwar12
ID: 2789292
I didn't ask because i want knowledge.
:)

Why my IP address not same anytime i connect my pc to internet???
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bchew earned 280 total points
ID: 2789891
Open a command prompt and type "ipconfig /all".  Look for the "DNS" entries.  Those are your name servers.  Your IP address changes each time you dial in because your ISP is using DHCP to assign an address to you.  They do this so they can support hundreds of customers without having to register a separate IP address for each customer.  Only those customers who are online are "using" an IP address.

Bert
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anwar12
ID: 2790884
thanks
0