Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GeForce Annihilator pro / MB AOpen AK72

Posted on 2000-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

I've a BIG problem building my new pc.

here are the components:
K7 700
128 MB 133Mhz
MB AOpen AK72 (chipset KX 133)
and ... the problematic GeForce DDR from Creative.
OS: Win98 rev B / directX 7a / original driver from Creative

The problem is simple: it won't work correctly... When booting, I have some graphics problems (logo win98 with bad characters, red phantom on characters,...) and under windows some screen frozen up or graphics bugs ect...

Is it normal? Is it just a problem of drivers? is there something special to do on the bios?

Thx for helping me!

MaNu  
0
Comment
Question by:usa4manu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2788386
Check creative website for updated drivers for athlon processors. Not all boxed drivers operate well with AMD Athlon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usa4manu
ID: 2788414
Are the graphics bugs happening on a cold boot (when showing the memory test) normal for a GeForce?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2788427
You can also try NVIDIA website. They provide drivers that work well with the GFORCE according to Creative.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m4nd4li4
ID: 2792551
Hi there!

Christopher Hill has a FAQ on the GeForce 256 at http://www.tweak3d.net/faq/.

Its an excellent site, updated frequently. Hope it helps you out.

Regards,

Bharesh
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Fixingit earned 450 total points
ID: 2799726
In the BIOS>BIOS Features>PCI/VGA Palette Snoop  Change DISABLED to ENABLED.This should do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usa4manu
ID: 2799886
Thx all for your help. Finally I found the problem and ... it was the modem (3com Us Robotics) which works perfectly with my old TNT2 and don't want my GeForce... I 've bought an external Cirrus V90 and no problem remaining.

So here are 150 points

CU an this site!  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fixingit
ID: 2800098
Did you enable Palette snoop?Did this help?
0