Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hiding / lock the design

Posted on 2000-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Discovered that someone's snooping with my design.  He simply copy it to his local drive and presto !, he started doing a dbase using my own design.

Wish I could get a procedure on how to hide/lock my design so that even when someone copy my dbase, he cannot still see it.
0
Comment
Question by:jbohol
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:nimrodo
ID: 2788391
Put your original design in a template and replace the design. When you do that remeber to check the option "Hide Formulas and LotusScript"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_dutta earned 300 total points
ID: 2791022
Hello jbohol,

For hiding the design of your db u need to first create a template (.ntf) file. Once u have created the template file. Create a new database (.nsf) using that template but click on the "Hide formulas and LotusScript" checkbox option. This will create a new database from ur template, but the design will be hidden.

Hope this will help u out

Amit
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2791232
amit,

I believe nimrodo already stated this 2hrs and 45 minutes before you, albeit you spell it out a little more clearer, but the message is still murky not crystal clear.

St. Harris
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2791260
jbohol,

In case the message is not clear, here are the links to Lotus' documentation on hiding the design.

Hiding the design of a database:
http://doc.notes.net/domino_notes/4.6/help4.nsf/968106ad371128cb8525619e007ae2ac/a438a87b234d7336852564d20015b263?OpenDocument

About hiding the design of a database:
http://doc.notes.net/domino_notes/4.6/help4.nsf/bb950e9029a50754852563c000631dca/faa8269b51906ae5852564d20014ceb5?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,hide,design


Regards

St. Harris
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbohol
ID: 2792051
Thanks stharris, you made the procedures very much clear.  Yah, you're right, amit_dutta's answer is good but somehow I got lost in the middle.

Anyway, amit_dutta's, I'm very much thankful for taking time to answer my question. I hope you won't get offended with stharris comment.

Both of you really did a good job.
How I wish I could divide the points to both of you.  Thanks a lot guys!

-Net
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2792936
No worries ibohol, as long as your happy with the results that's what really matters not the points.

No offense Amit, just letting you know that people appreciate clear and concise answers, and usually reward you for it.


St. Harris
0