Solved

Problem adding server to domain

Posted on 2000-05-08
17
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,

I'm having some trouble with adding a additional server to a domain. When I add a server to a domain and want to register the server, i get the message that i'm not authorized to access the names.nsf on the registration server.

I have checked if the new server is in the LocalDomain group and that the group is present in the ACL of the addressbook.

What can be wrong ?

Greetings Bob !!!
0
Comment
Question by:oosterbaan
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Check that LocalDomain group also has access to the server yhtu the Address book -
In 4.5 this is under servers - servers - servername - restrictions.
There is a field called access server , this says which people are allowed access to the server.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
Comment Utility
Hi SysExpert,

This field is blank, that means that all the certified users (and servers) has access....
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
IS there anybody in the restricted section ?

Sometimes it takes time for changes in the address group to be implemented.
I would reboot the Main erver if possible, to make sure that the changes in the address book are updated. This is especially true of changes in groups.
Also pay close attention to the error message and see if there are any more missing details.
Are you sure you have a proper Server ID that was certified ?
Are there any other details you can supply ?
How many Notes servers do you have already ?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
Comment Utility
You said that the problem is that you can't access the names.nsf on the server , does this mean that you do not have access to the server or that you don't have access the names.nsf ??

Sometimes when I have added a new server the view indexes take quite sometime to build , and during that time the server tells me I don't  have access to the server...

The best thing to do is get on the server at the console and access the databases locally using the servers id.. And have a look at the ACL on names.nsf and also the information in the server document...

Also a thing to try is while at the console and logged in as the server open the names.nsf locally and goto the $Users view ( Open the database while holding down CTRL+Shift to see the hidden views ).. Then press SHIFT+F9 to force a index rebuild on the $USERs view , this sometimes gets rid of this problem as well..

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:g5gary
Comment Utility
I think of 3 things:
1)  Did you include your new server into other groups of the ACL in you NAB with different access right?  If so, try to remove it.
2)  Is the user type of LocalDomain group Server Group?  If not, change it back to Server Group and enable all the roles.
3)  Is your new server has a copy of names.nsf already?  If so, delete it.
Hope these help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
Comment Utility
Thanks guys for your comments

I will tell you what i have done....

First of all...it's a test environment, I'm testing our migration to R5.
I have setup this R5 test environment with a cert.id that is used in our operational 4.6.6 environment. My plan is not don't do a "normal" upgrade from 4.6.6 to R5, but to do a clean installation of R5 with the certifiers from our "old" environment. The domain excist (on the moment) of two servers (and want to add one). I have create a new server.id and stored it on file and in de domino directory (PNAB). I also rebooted the servers, but this didn't help. When I run the server setup on the new server, it finds itself in the domino directory. The password for the certifier is asked and when it want to continue there's a message: "you are not authorized to perform that operation:" on the registration server. This is also confirmed on the registrationserver console (ATTEMPT TO ACCESS DATABASE names.nsf by domino3/EZH access was denied).
I have tried all your suggestion a have take a good look at the ACL of the PBNAB, but this is OK

Greetings Bob !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
Comment Utility
Hey Bob,

You still having problems with this one, or do you have it all straightened out now?

St. Harris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
Comment Utility
Try adding the New Servers Name in the ACL of the names.nsf as a manager on the registration server....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
Comment Utility
Hi guys,

Still having problems with this one STHARRIS.....
I have also tried to add the new server to the ACL of the registrationserver SIMON HENDRY, but this didn't worked either......

I begin to doubt if it is possible to move the 4.6 certifier to a R5 environment ?

Greetings Bob !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
Comment Utility
Bob,

This comment "When I add a server to a domain and want to register the server" makes me go hmmmm.  Tell me, is this a new Server or an existing Server that your adding to this Notes Domain?  My assumption is that this is a new Server you adding into an existing Domain.


St. Harris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
Comment Utility
It's a new server STHARRIS....sorry, but the information that i have given is not complete.....It's a 4.6 version i want to add in a R5 domain. Maybe this is the problem....
You will think..Why's that ?
We use in our environment Norton Antivirus for LN 2.0 as virusprotection for incoming and outgoing mail, but this product isn't ready for R5, so I want temporarely add a R4.6 server as SMTP mailgateway...

Greetings Bob !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
Comment Utility
Bob,

Not so on the NAV.

I have several customers, and our Corporation running NAV on R5.0.3 with no problems.

St. Harris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
Comment Utility
Bob,

As a matter of fact I had one customer quarentine a ton of ILOVEYOU virus' on their R5 Domino Server without any problems.


St. Harris


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
Comment Utility
Bob,

As a matter of fact I had one customer quarentine a ton of ILOVEYOU virus' on their R5 Domino Server without any problems.


St. Harris


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stharris earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Bob,

Does the error occur during registration or installation?


St. Harris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
Comment Utility
Installation is going well, but after starting the domino server i will get the following message in the server console:

AMgr: Task initialization failure; loading agent in 'NAV\navlog.nsf' (Note Id 318): Document is not signed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
Comment Utility
Well STHARRIS...I have signed the navlog.nsf with the cert.id and NAV is working fine....
Thanks...You've helped me a lot...(-:

Greetings Bob !!!
0