Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

export table definition to Oracle

Posted on 2000-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I export the table definitions of an Access database (including column names, field types and sizes) so I can run create table SQL in Oracle?
0
Comment
Question by:freedmanrp
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:paasky
ID: 2788721
freedmanrp, send me your email address and I will send you an MSAccess97 to Oracle utility I've done for my own use.

Regards,
paasky
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
paasky earned 400 total points
ID: 2788807
(my address apaasky@hotmail.com)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 2792129
You can also use the Oracle Migration Workbench. It can be downloaded from www.technet.oracle.com.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:paasky
ID: 2792203
ornicar, is it same that cames with Oracle installation CD-ROM? If it is, it requires connection to Oracle database to work and doesn't create SQL files... that's why I decided to create tool of my own. I can email it to anyone who is interested.

Regards,
Paasky
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 2794789
Hi Paasky,
You are right, it does not create sql scripts.
I am very interrested in your tool me too, could you email it to me? I would be very pleased (Edited by C101))
Thanks, and again, you are doing a great job!
Cheers.
0