[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win98 Image problems

Posted on 2000-05-08
11
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have lost the ability to see a preview of image files (eg. gif, jpg etc) using Windows Explorer.

Looking at my registry I note that none of the image keys have a "ShellEx" key.
0
Comment
Question by:GScott
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2789670
Did you change your setup so that VIEW AS WEB PAGE has changed which often facilitates this mode?  

Or perhaps under Folder Options and file types, you've associated another program and the properties relative to open view, and other commands and some specific file types.

It helps to know what you did recently to change your environment and help expeditiously find the culprint.

If more complicated, please post further.  Perhaps you've installed something new which took control of that image type.  Or ...perhaps these images were moved from a folder you've defined with QuickView options via right click and properties and QuickView select there to one which doesn't give the quickview options.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2789743

I have some registry replacement files I can email you if this doesn't work.

http://members.xoom.com/dbknox/registry/index.htm

Click on the utility section. This fellow is a Microsoft MVP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GScott
ID: 2791632
To astaec:
Originally the file associations were changed by Photoshop which I removed from my system.

I then associated most of the image files to IE. At present the only images that Windows Explorer will show are JPEG files nomatter if I have quick view checked or whether I have explorer in Web mode.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GScott
ID: 2791659
To jjcontact:
Thanks for the link. I shall try this out tonight and provide you with feedback tomorrow
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2792371
Or I have a fix available for download called Previewfix.ZIP:

http://www.geocities.com/plansdowne_ca/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GScott
ID: 2792603
To PLansdown:
Many thanks for the zip file which I shall try on my PC at home tonight.
I will provide feedback tomorrow
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2793740
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GScott
ID: 2796599
To PLansdowne:
Many thanks for your help. Unfortunately I tried the sugestion from jjcontact which solved my problem.
Thanks for your effort anyway.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2797066
Those Microsoft MVP's are great. When they see a problem enough they put the fix on their own web sites. Lee Chapel and Mr Scary are the best though.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 200 total points
ID: 2798288
I need to answer this so it can be moved to the solved stack. Glad you are fixed up GScott.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GScott
ID: 2799360
Many thanks jjcontact. The solution download of the executable and the subequent solution was immediate. I tried to flag your answer as a valid solution yesterday but every time I tried I got a connection error. So here it goes again.
0