Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maintaining state information?

Posted on 2000-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello geniuses...

How do I maintain state information in Perl?  What I want to do specifically is set up password protection for a site, but I don't want to do it using the ".htaccess" method since 1) I don't have that much control over our client server and 2) I don't want a pop-up box for PW entry, I'd rather use HTML.

Cookies are ok, but I need a non-cookie answer too, if there is one...thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:Raydot
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 2789027
..also, if anyone knows where I can find this info on the web somewhere, I'd be much obliged, although I'm going to leave the question open for all kinds of other reasons...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 2789158
use the CGI.pm module for setting cookies ( see its docs)


Regarding maintaining STATE other than cookies ..

You could use a TEMP file for each user
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2789169
here is a URL for some PERL-based "Password Protection" scripts.

http://www.freeperlcode.com/guide/Password_Protection/

you have a variety of options there!!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 2789204
Well chris18, my problem is what to do if the user doesn't want a cookie set, you know?  Any thoughts on that?  I'll check the freeperlcode.com site, thanks maneshr.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
christopher sagayam earned 400 total points
ID: 2789270
You have to use a TEMP file for every USER ..

I can email you the detailed steps
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 2789278
Sure.  raydot@erols.com...

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bighuen
ID: 2792876
i want to know too.
please mail me too .
stanleyhuen@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 2810974
Thanks!
0