Solved

Windows 98 2nd edition, make a backup copy?

Posted on 2000-05-08
16
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I once used Windows 98 1st edition   Then one day I couldn’t boot up
Windows.  I put my computer in the shop
[MicroGear] to have it repaired.  They had to wipe the hard drive.  They installed  Windows 98 2nd edition, but didn’t send me a backup copy.
How many 1.38 MB diskettes do you think it will take to make a backup copy?  
0
Comment
Question by:RVINES2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2789455
Odd, why would they make you a back up copy?  Do you mean they didn't make you a boot diskette?  I'd quickly make my own.  Do you mean that there's no backup of your system files?  I'd also quickly make my own.

Why 1.38 MB diskettes vs. 1.44 and is this a test question?

Baffled,

Asta
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2789522
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anthonyp
ID: 2789559
Do you mena that they didnt give you a win 98 se disk??
if so, question the place that serviced your pc.
Majority of times you can get away with your copy of 98.
If it s backing up your pc(???)
as in the registry, then thats different.
run regedit and export your registry to a removable storage.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2789579
I think what RVINES2 is talking about is (he\she) doesn't have a CD for reinstalling Win98SE, some OEM's that didn't come with a CD usally had a feature that you could make a backup copy of the OS onto floppies, I haven't seen this with Win98 but with Win95 it took 30 floppies to make a backup copy. (note: this is only a backup of the OS to install from if needed, not a system backup)



As a side note to astaec:
"Why 1.38 MB diskettes vs. 1.44 and is this a test question?"

1.38MB is the size that a 1.44MB disk will hold after it is formatted, but you knew that. ;>)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2789652
Nope, Rayt333, didn't come to mind.  Thanks for bringing this to my attention.  Thanks for reminding me of the formatted aspect and delta (duh).

:)

-----

Also, wanted to add that I only recently learned that Windows 98 Second Edition comes in an UPDATES versus UPGRADES version; huge difference and may apply here as well.  (Thanks to Dew_Assoc, Dennis).

Asta
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2789993
OK. You may have a backup copy installed. Do a search using the Start-find for any file with a *.cab extension.
If you have them, then you should be all set, just remember what directory they are in.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaveza
ID: 2790023
Do you mean Make a back up of your data or all your disk.

well there are several ways to make a backup you can use winzip or a zipDisk or your own hard disk (other patition) to make a backup.

I think all deppend what you need to back up.

so now the quetion what do you need to back up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 2792477
Forgive me for not being clearer, I’m a
novice novice.  What I’m trying to say is they [MicroGear] didn’t send the Windows 98 2nd edition disk.  And I hear that if I have some Window problems later on I will be in bad
shape.  As for the 1.38 MB diskettes, I didn’t know that they came in a larger size.  
And I don’t have a storage device like Zip or Jazz.






0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaveza
ID: 2794011
Ok I got you (hope)
You whnat a Backup uf your pre-intalled windows you only need look for \windows\option\cabs or
\windows\options
and look for a lot of files called win??.cab and you can see how many disk you need to make you backup.

add some extra files due small files that can be estorage.

But is very important you make a boot disk for your System.

You can do it by going to control panel, add or remove programs then windows startup disk.
hope this not help to expand your doubt ;)...
regards
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 100 total points
ID: 2794115
This is more complicated then simply coping the "cab" files to a floppy, first most of the cab files are 1.63MB and there is 69 of them for Win98, so unless you have a program that can format a 1.44 floppy into a 1.7MB floppy then you are out of luck, (I can tell you where you can download that if needed) then you will need a ton of floppies, besides the cab filesd you will also need the setup program and I believe there are other files you will need too. Also if even one disk gets corrupted then the whole set will be useless unless you have someone else that can make you a replacement.

The older OEM computers that had Win95 installed that you had the option to make the Floppy set took 30 floppies to make the installation set, and there was only 13 Cab files for that. The other needed file made up the rest of the set.

I'm going to be straight with you, you really only have two options here:
1. Call the company and request a disk and license for the software (Win98SE), be nice and they may do that, if not then you have #2
2. Buy your own copy of Win98SE.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaveza
ID: 2797605
Well I thing he don't need purchase anything due he already have a Legal copy of Win98 is a preintalled oem.

The only think is see if you receive a licence of your program that basic is a paper with the serial number.

But definitly is the better option get a Cd with the programs and forgot about make floppy copies.

All depend of you.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2797871
chaveza
I agree (see #1 above) but there is no law that says they have to give you a CD-Rom, they can install it on your HD and just give you the piece of paper that has the licensed number on it. Alot of the OEM's don't give a copy of the CD anymore, this helps them cut costs.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2797940
If I may interject, Rayt333, how then is the client served if that's the case?  Can they then (or should they then), create flat copies on the client's HD of all the CAB files for reinstallation aids?

This seems like a tough road for clients who need to reformat, etc.  Although I don't have OEM OS, and have only personally dealt with retail products find this disconcerting, to say the least, if I were to go buy a pre-built system with pre-installed OS and no way to reinstall.  Don't mean to put you on the spot, just trying to understand and gain your insight.

Thanks in advance.

Asta
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2798358
astaec
I didn't say I agreed with it, but some OEM's used to ship systems without any CD of the OS, you had to make a copy of the cab files or you could order the restore disk from them. They did at least have the Cab files which you could make a backup of or even reinstall from in some cases. There was a charge for the restore disk but usally yhey would wavier it if you complained alot. But to me the restore disk was still a ripoff, you had to erase the HD to reinstall it.
Luckily now most OEM's ship with a CD but I would bet some never will.
I try to avoid any of the major OEM's system if possible.
If RVINES2 does some sweet talking to the company that installed Win98SE then maybe they will give him a copy of the CD, he should have the certificate of auth. if they did a legal install, if they didn't then start complaining to Microsoft about failing to receive that.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2802076
Thanks, Rayt333.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 2807399
Thanks, Rayt333.
0