Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ScanJet IIC Lamp

Posted on 2000-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need a new lamp for our HP Scanjet IIC
scanner.  Can anyone tell me where I may
be able to purchase one?

Thanks,

Kim
0
Comment
Question by:KimFarrell
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2795393
I don't think you'll be able to purchase one, and even if you can I would not recommend you to service your scanner yourself. Replacing a defective lamp yourself might result in a misalignment of the scanner's head in wgich case it will be rendered unusable. The safest option is to have a techie do the job. Next best thing would be to buy a new scanner.

Good vibes!!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mircklex earned 150 total points
ID: 2797941
The SJIIc lamp is not u user replacable part.
So you can not buy it anywhere.
0