Solved

WinSock 2 Blues

Posted on 2000-05-08
20
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I had recently installed MS Proxy Client, and found out it wasn't useful and uninstalled it.  The problem is that afterwards, none of my internet applications worked.  I even tried going through W98SE setup again, but after waiting SOOOO long, I still had the same problem.  Every internet-based application said that some winsock 2 dll was found, but it wasn't installed properly (registered?).  Well, Windows setup didn't do anything, so what can I do?  I really hope I don't have to take off Windows 98 and reinstall it.  Only IE actually starts up, but it won't even try to dial out and even if I do it manually, it won't recognize anything.
0
Comment
Question by:ccolon
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2789514
CC,
Try this
go to
start
run
type in sfc
scan for altered or deleted files
have your win98 cd ready.

After that go to
start
settings
control panel
add/remove programs

double click on repair and let it run.

Hope this helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2789607
I believe this MS KB article and link will help you, helped us with similar situation and Winsock2.  Perhaps you have more than one copy, perhaps you must uninstall/reinstall DUN, many of these we tried until we finally hit on the 'specific' issues; they vary based upon configuration, etc.  

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q188/9/52.ASP


"Internal Error Occurred" Error Message Using Internet Explorer

Asta


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2789632
After executing your uninstall, did you try the following, if not, may help:

1.  reboot
2.  run maintenance (cleanup/scandisk/defrag, and clear history, temp int files?
3.  Start - run - SFC to check for corrupted/lost system files you can restore from source diskCD.
4.  Run WINDOWSUPDATE to ensure that you've got what you need relative to the Operating System and IE?
5.  Try the IE REPAIR TOOL?
6.  After I did a reinstall using W98Second Edition, found Outlook Express required uninstall and reinstallation before IE 5 worked properly again, try this as well as ...
7.  Validate all of your settings and protocols and (as noted), may need to uninstall and reinstall dial up networking and correct all your settings.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccolon
ID: 2789805
I didn't know about the sfc command - I'll get back y'all  as soon as I get home and try it.

Now if I reinstall DUN, do I lose all the settings and dialups?  That would suck!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2790410
I can only share my own experiences, and one was helped with this:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q174/5/79.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB

----

There are great ways also to help you self-diagnose DUN via

....start>help>search>dial up networking

Among others, there's the dial-up networking troubleshooter which may help via one-on-one Q/A processes.

Asta



0
 

Author Comment

by:ccolon
ID: 2790503
I uninstalled DUN and reinstalled it, but the same problem persists.  I also used sfc to restore 9 files (none of which a winsock dll was involved).  It is not only IE and Outlook Express, but every internet-based application (ie GetRight, Go!Zilla, etc.

I didn't see the "Repair" in "Add/Remove Programs", so I couldn't do that.  I instead restarted.  Also, where is this IE Repair tool?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2790606
The repair tool is located as stated above.  If you did not see it, I assume you are running ie4.  Is this the case.  
Do not get discouraged, we will get this fixed for you.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ddaly
ID: 2792612
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2792985
Glenn, I believe you are missing a line from your explaination of how to get to the repair tool.

After that go to
start
settings
control panel
add/remove programs

"Click on Internet Explorer 5 and tool and then click on the Add/Remove button"

select repair and let it run.

I suspect thats where you are getting lost ccolon.

:-)



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2794677
Adam,
Thank for the catch.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2794683
In the event you still do not find or can access the Repair tools try it this way:

start
run
msinfo32
tools

From there ... the repair tool option
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccolon
ID: 2797080
Nope, the winsock update is only for W95.  I also found the repair tool, but it wouldn't first start up because of two old files.  Then I used the dll version verifier (thanks aestec for msinfo32) and restored them.  Afterwards, I repaired IE and restarted, to get the same problem.  I even downloaded the IE 5.5 beta (my other IE wouldn't install - older versions) and got the same problem still.  I'm beginning to believe that it's hopeless and I must reinstall Windows.  THIS BITES!!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2797901
YUK !!!  IE 5.5 beta was tough for me to uninstall, left residuals and I could not visit the WindowsUpdate site at all while I had the beta IE version installed.

.....and I agree, it totally bites!  Been there and felt bummed out as well.  

Re. the Winsock thing, when you went through MSINFO32 details about your system HW and SW setups (left panel), did you ever recall reading that winsock is OK because it is version 2.2 or greater?  I'm baffled that you're having this roadblock after all that's been tried.  There must be something else running awry.

Recall reading about folks having similar anomilies while also running some of your other apps noted (Go!zilla and Getright) .... and searched E-E but couldn't find the Qs.  If memory serves me, it was a direct conflict with a DLL that IE and one of these employed, but for the life of me can't find that documentation.  

Perhaps someone else with similar applications installed will come forth with insight.

Having just recently recovered from a major loss and resulting in an fdisk/reformat, I can't urge you enough to backup your critical data before embarking on any reinstallation or reformat journeys.

Just one renegade DLL or problem can cause havoc.

This link with some of the W98 tools may prove helpful (I hope):

http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp

Asta


----------------

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 2797910
As regards some DLLs as you've mentioned not being properly registered with Windows 98, this may also help you:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q249/8/73.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

Explanation of Regsvr32 Usage and Error Messages

Asta

0
 

Author Comment

by:ccolon
ID: 2808978
It has been a sad, sad day.  I have just deleted and reinstalled windows.  I only got to keep the most important files, but forgot about my email and contacts!!!  I had enough of it all, and I couldn't even play my favorite games (since they're internet-enabled)!  This pushed me over the edge.

You all have been a great help, although I didn't accomplish things I had hoped to.  Oh, well.  As much as I would like to reward you all, ataec has been the most helpful.  You get the points!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2814017
Thank you, Ccolon.  I was sorry to read that you had such sad events.  You mentioned that you had "deleted" and reinstalled windows; unclear about the process you used and whether or not you've totally lost all your Email or Contacts.  Perhaps you'll be able to import/find them if you didn't completely remove those directories, since the mailboxes and/or mail may still be there.  Have you tried searching, as an example, for any *.dbx files just in case?

Asta

0
 

Author Comment

by:ccolon
ID: 2814504
I did find the Outlook Express messages I had and recovered them.  My Outloook 2000 contacts, messages, settings, and tasks/calendar are gone.  Any extensions I can search for to find these?

What I did essentially was delete all files in the windows and windows\system folders and then reinstalled everything.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2819549
When using Outlook 2000, did you happen to use the AutoArchive features?  Wondering if perhaps you may have some recoverable items there; looking at my Outlook 2000 box shortly to see what I can find.  Also, perhaps you've assigned yourself more than one identity in Outlook 2000 and if so, in the Identities folder you may still have some mail items, contacts, etc. AND hopefully at some point backed them to a non-Windows directory and/or diskette.

It sounds grim if the answer to all these is no; but should I find anything hopeful, will return here with input.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccolon
ID: 2820070
Nope - it's ok.  I should be more careful about backing up (I never do).  I guess this teaches me a lesson ...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2822008
Unfortunately I learned that lesson as well, after losing data.  :(

Asta
0