Solved

Implementing "Find on this page" in WebBrowser

Posted on 2000-05-08
6
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to implement the "Find on this page" dialog for the WebBrowser control. I have tried the following, and neither works correctly:

First, I tried sendkeys:
   Me.WebBrowser1.SetFocus
   SendKeys "^F"

This worked for a while, but I had to implement an interface to trap the right click on the menu. Doesn't seem to work anymore.

Second, I tried the ExecWB method. However, this method brings up the Find File method instead.
ActiveForm.WebBrowser1.ExecWB OLECMDID_FIND, OLECMDEXECOPT_DONTPROMPTUSER

Bonus points if you can indicate how to implement "Find Next (F3)" functionality...

0
Comment
Question by:AZWolf7
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2789807
i think trying to find a way to use sendkeys is your best bet...let ie take care of using it...another expert and myself have been attempting to show the find and/or replace dialog ourselves through code but we can't keep it from crashing our programs. there are several pieces of code in C that show how to do it but we have been unable to duplicate it in vb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AZWolf7
ID: 2789840
I have some C++ code which used the IOleCommand interface, but alas, can't seem to implement it. If I do find it, I'll post it here.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 100 total points
ID: 2790943
This works every time for me...

   WebBrowser1.SetFocus
   SendKeys "^f", True


You MUST send the ^f as lowercase... ^F doesn't work.


Cheers!®©
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:AZWolf7
ID: 2793183
Still didn't take care of all the problems when you implement IDocHostUIHandler, but such a simple solution that works! I guess it is the simeple things that gey ya.. *grin*
thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AZWolf7
ID: 2793185
Still didn't take care of all the problems when you implement IDocHostUIHandler, but such a simple solution that works! I guess it is the simeple things that get ya.. *grin*
thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2794642
Thanks for the points! Gladd I could help!


Cheers!®©
0