[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to Convert Quark doc to MS Publisher doc!

Posted on 2000-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a quark document I would like to convert to MS publisher. Is there a converter out there?
0
Comment
Question by:mediatek
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2791118
The first question is "why on earth would you want to go from Quark to MS Publisher??" I used to work at a Service Bureau in San Francisco and we wouldnt even consider taking a job if it was in MS Publisher format.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 2791778
Ho mediatek,

Sorry but I dont think this is possibel.  I have done this in the past manually which I think is the only solution.

T.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GEM100 earned 300 total points
ID: 2792749
Well, your question is if there is any converter out there. The correct answer is NO. There is no such converter. Not that I did not hear about it, but just it's does not exist. The publisher is not good enough to accept all quark stuff. Looks like this does not deserve anything, but your question is answered in full.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatek
ID: 2793524
I didn't think so but I had to find out for sure. I agree Quark outclasses MS Pub but people where I work with only know PUB and the stuff that is in the Quark doc is very basic stuff. The vendor we use to create our graphics only uses Quark. But sometimes we need to change a few things which is why it would be better for us if it was in a pub doc.
Thanks!
I'll give you the points.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2793626
Wonderful, man, thanx (I still feel I deserve less, but anyway). Life's too short to think a lot.
0