Solved

DLL's and Personal Web Server

Posted on 2000-05-08
9
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I use my own custom DLL's in my web application? I have created the DLL's from VB 6.0, and I would like to call some of there properties from my ASP's. I am using PWS and when i try to use the code

set Variable1 = Server.CreateObject ("SampleProject.SampleClass")

i get this error

Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 800401f3'
Server.CreateObject Failed
Invalid class string

What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Maxim10553
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 100 total points
ID: 2789790
Have you registered the DLLs on the machine you are running PWS on?

Try a visual basic project with the same code in a command button to see if you can create the object there. (If you have VB on the same machine.)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2789833
See:

"Inability to Create Components"
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/bdg/bdgapp03_886r.htm

And:

"PRB: Server Object Error 'ASP 0177:80040154' Server.CreateObject"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q175/8/04.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 2789981
yes, my DLL's are registered. I put the DLL off of c:\Inetpub\wwwroot
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:biswaspradeep
ID: 2791949
If the DLL's are registered and the class string is also correct then the problem may that you have not created the tlb and vbr file along with the creation of DLL. Do this and let me know if it works......
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 2792387
I have used DLL's before without having to create these files. I dont believe this is the solution
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 2793881
Alright I am going to change the question and the first person to give me a reasonably good answer can have the points. How can other people look at my web application if I am running PWS? I have a DLL on one of the pages also. What URL do they need to type in? Will they be able to use the functions from the DLL? I know this is probably an easy question but I am new to web programming.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:biswaspradeep
ID: 2795478
It may be possible that any of the DLL's dependencies are missing. There are many ways to determine DLL dependencies. Among these are the Depends.exe tool (shipped with the Platform SDK and Developer Studio 98). To use Depends, simply run the tool and open the DLL in question.

The DLL that implements the COM object must exist on the system and be registered with the correct path

To verify that the path in the registry is correct, run the RegEdit program and search for the PROGID (found in the CreateObject call). From the PROGID entry, record or copy the CLSID to the Clipboard and locate the entry for the CLSID. This entry should contain an InprocServer32 key with a path to the DLL. The following illustrates the flow of this process:

(from the asp file)
   set obj = Server.CreateObject("SampleProject.SampleClass")

   (from RegEdit)
   HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\SampleProject.SampleClass\CLSID
      {683DA7E0-5C73-11D2-80F6-0000F87A8236}

   HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{683DA7E0-5C73-11D2-80F6-0000F87A8236}\
      InprocServer32 E:\Programs\COMPON~1\Sample~1\Debug\Sample~1.DLL

The following commands run from a command prompt will verify the existence of this file:


   E:\>cd E:\Programs\COMPON~1\Sample~1\Debug
   E:\Programs\COMPON~1\Sample~1\Debug>dir Sample~1.DLL

   10/14/98  11:18a               241,739 SampleProject.dll

                  1 File(s)        241,739 bytes
                             2,038,755,328 bytes free

If no path is specified in the registry for the DLL, the DLL must exist in the system path

Also check the security settings of your IIS.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 2796540
Simple, basic answer. Thank you Paul
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:funke
ID: 6528925
check the permissions on your web project and dll's
0