?
Solved

Have Exchange Server Do Auto Reply

Posted on 2000-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I'm having problem setting up the rules to have the server reply automatically to all incoming messages.  I have followed the steps recommended by Microsoft at link "http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/2000/articles/olrwautoreply2.htm" but does not work.  When I log in on a different machine, the rule keeps saying "client-only" next to the rule that was saved on the server.  So, it seems that the original rule is not being saved on the Exchange Server.
0
Comment
Question by:donpking
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2791940
Check out this page to get some info on what might make a rule "Client-only":
http://www.slipstick.com/rules/serverbased.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpking
ID: 2794186
That was a great site but did not work either.  I tried switching to Inbox Assistant instead of Rules Wizard.  That site also mentioned to try and forward the rule to the public folder and this will always fire on the server.  The link for this is "www.slipstick.com/rules/serverbased.htm".  Not sure how to accomplish this since the "To" field when forwarding does not like public folders name.  I can copy the rules to the public folder but this does not work as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpking
ID: 2805385
Adjusted points from 50 to 200
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 600 total points
ID: 2835693
This is a long one - but I'll do my best.
In Exch Admin you first need to give yourself Editor access to the Server EventConfig_servername.(servername is where your public folders reside)
This is found under Folders\System Folders\Events Root.

This will give you a new tab in Outlook properties for the Public Folders.
The tab is called "Agents".

In here you create a script that will respond when a new item is posted in this folder.

Script example:
' DESCRIPTION: This event is fired when a new message is added to the folder
Public Sub Folder_OnMessageCreated

Dim SourceMsg
Dim ReplyMsg
Dim Recipient

'Create a new message
Set ReplyMsg = EventDetails.Session.Outbox.Messages.Add

'Address the message
Set Recipient = ReplyMsg.Recipients.Add
Set SourceMsg = EventDetails.Session.GetMessage(EventDetails.MessageID,Null)
Recipient.Name = SourceMsg.Sender
Recipient.Type = 1 'This means CdoTo
Recipient.Resolve(False)
ReplyMsg.Sender = SourceMsg.Sender
ReplyMsg.Subject = "Thanks for you message"
ReplyMsg.Text = "Your message ("& SourceMsg.Subject &") was received"

'Send the message
ReplyMsg.Send


End Sub

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpking
ID: 2921734
I apologize for not checking this site for awhile.  I do not have access to where the exchange server resides.  It is maintained by a different company but do have an account there. I will forward your suggestions to them and hope it will work.

This seems to be a lot of work just to turn an auto reply on for someone's mailbox.  I know other mail servers would do this very easily, not sure why Microsoft have to make it so complicated. This auto-reply is suppose to work according to their website.  Thanks for your suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpking
ID: 3101986
Comment accepted as answer
0