Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express Problem

Posted on 2000-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I click on a mailto link in my browser I get an error saying "the operation could not be completed because the application is not set up properly".

I have attempted to set Outlook Express as my default client, but in internet options when I scroll down the list of available email clients it is not there.

Apart from that Outlook Express appears to work properly

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:davebarter
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bossbruin
ID: 2790191
which vers of IE and OE are you using?---have you tried going to tools/options in Outlook Express and using "make default" buttons under General tab?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 2790391
Davebarter,
In IE 5.x go to tools, internet option, and then click on the "programs tab". In the dropdown menu for email make sure outlook is selected. Choose apply, OK and then give it another try.

If it is more than this we will need to know: operating system, Version of IE and Outlook Express, if you have any MS Office Applications Installed and if by some chance you have MS Exchange on your system.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 2790411
Then again, use something less pants. Just kidding! No, really...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PCGuru earned 400 total points
ID: 2790484
A sure way to rectify the problem is to get the latest vers of IE - 5.01 - and do a *full* install. The easiest way is to buy a PC magazine with cover CD and install IE from the browsers directory. Saves all the hassles of active install from Microsloth.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2790506
Go to your Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, and double click Internet Explorer - - if you have IE5.0, you will have a REPAIR option, choose that, reboot, and give a shot.

bobinmad
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2790724
go to control panal/add remove programs/windows setup and uncheck outlook express and hit apply and then recheck outlook and hit apply.......this worked for me .....James
0