Solved

Web DLL

Posted on 2000-05-08
4
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi.  Does anyone have a tutorial on creating dll's for web sites?  Similar
to this site:
http://moneycentral.msn.com/scripts/webquote.dll?ipage=qd&Symbol=csco

Where form data is posted to a dll and the result are displayed on a the
page?
0
Comment
Question by:kbernard
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Argonaut
ID: 2790207
The complete tutorial is on MSDN Jan 2000


Creating the Support Webclass


The series of step-by-step procedures in this section builds a simple webclass application called Support. Although the application itself is not complex, building it will quickly demonstrate the major techniques involved in creating a functional webclass. Through this tutorial you will learn how to do the following:

Add templates and custom webitems to a webclass


Use your Web application to manipulate databases with ADO code


Generate HTML dynamically in response to user actions


Populate a predefined HTML template at run time


Generate and process new events at run time
The Support application contains a Menu page and two similar pages that display data: one showing all customers of a fictional company, and another showing all calls made by those customers. In addition, a second set of pages shows detail about the currently selected customer or call.

This tutorial covers how to build the Menu page, the Customers page, and the page that gives customer details for the selected customer. You can then use the skills you've learned to build the Calls page and its associated Detail page, or you can download the full sample from the Web.

All of the subjects introduced in this tutorial are covered in greater depth in the section "Developing IIS Applications with Webclasses," in the Building Internet Applications section of the Component Tools Guide. The procedures for developing the Support application build on one another, so it is important to perform them in order.

Important   To run this application, you need a copy of the contact.mdb database. You can create it yourself in Microsoft Access by clicking File \ New Database and selecting the Contact Management database template, or you can download it from the MSDN Web site. If you generate it yourself, be sure to populate it with sample data and save it as contact.mdb.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamvb
ID: 2790446
I have seen some code here on building Internet applactions in Vb they have some very good code the best thing about this code that it all comes form the best selling Visual-Basic books
and it's all free

http://www.wrox.com/Consumer/Store/Download.asp?Category=Consumer

You may also want to check out

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/

I have seen some very good related internet stuff here.

 Hope this help you out
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wfraker earned 50 total points
ID: 2791898
go to http://www.wrox.com and then the download area and choose the examples for the book Professional VB6 Web Programming. Along with the book it steps you through how to do what you need to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbernard
ID: 2795179
This thing thing doesn't make any sense.  I wanted to give Argonaut the points, but it only let me grade wfraker's question.  If any admin sees this, please give the points to my man Argonaut.  Thanks.
0