[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

why is diald not dialling?

Posted on 2000-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
i have ppp set up and running fine through using ppp-on and ppp-off scripts

I'm trying to get diald to dial on demand - it can get it running and it sets up a SLIP interface and a default route to it - but no matter what i do, it doesnt dial up

the connect line is set in my diald.conf file and it points to the right 'chat' script - it just doesnt seem to get executed - any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:shivers
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Barn_Owl earned 300 total points
ID: 2790542
HAve you checked you message logs? This should give you an indication as to why it is not working. What version are you using? If your on a new kernel why not use ppp-on -d for demand dailing?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2791272
Just a question is your diald process running?

Pls post the message log and your diald.conf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shivers
ID: 2791476
ah - i  didn't know pppd supported dial on demand.  will this work with dynamic IP?  (both local and remote dynamic)

if so, then i'll scrap diald, if not then I'll post my configs and messages logs
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Barn_Owl
ID: 2792590
pppd does support it for Dynamic Ips both local and remote. Diald is only really needed when you need the extra filtering abilities it offers such as in a network modem server. For a single pc pppd work just fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patowic
ID: 2792625
Have you looked at the diald HOWTO at http://www.linuxdoc.org/ ?

If you follow the directions in the HOWTO, it's a no-brainer.  Just cut-and-paste the example files from the HOWTO, adjust the IP addresses, and you're good to go.

Jeremy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Barn_Owl
ID: 2792752
Patowic has the Howto been update from 0.16.5 version?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Barn_Owl
ID: 2792767
Never Mind. Just checked. Looks to be updated to the newest version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shivers
ID: 2792961
nevermind - i dumped diald and am using pppd on its own now.  it is a network server (using IP MASQ for the LAN) - and it now works fine using pppd's dial on demand.

thanx all for your help, barn_owl - u get the points cos u told me that pppd supported dial on demand.
0