Solved

Removing Linux from HDD

Posted on 2000-05-08
7
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Can anyone help with getting rid of linux signature on a harddrive so I can use dos Fdisk to repartition it. It is a WD 12GIG . I used WD utility to write zero's to it but still does not let Fdisk see it. I have tried DRDOS Fdisk in expert mode too and does not see HDD. I installed Mandrake 7.0 on the whole HDD and now want to remove to dual boot with NT. I even tried re-install of Mandrake to remove linux partitions but Fdisk still will not see HDD.    Any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Charles31651
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:larry_eisenstein
ID: 2790426
Linux is still in the Master Boot Record possibly, but the Zero utility should have got rid of it.

Try this anyway.
Boot to a DOS/Windows disk w/ fdisk on it.

Run: fdisk /mbr


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
ID: 2790443
Have you got LILO installed?  If so then:
/sbin/lilo -u /dev/hda

Replacing /dev/hda with wherever you installed.  This will copy the original Master Boot Record (MBR) back.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtheriot
ID: 2790671
boot to dos

fun dfdisk c: /mbr

if that doesnt work,
try running a linux 6.x install
when you get to the partitioning
portion, use the intsall programs fdisk or disk druid to wipe out all partitions
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crojas
ID: 2791021
Get a utility called aefdisk from www.bootdisk.com to delete any Linux partition, and make a /mbr with aefdisk. This will solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charles31651
ID: 2792294
Bootdisk.com looks like an excellent resource site,will try it soon, thanks to all for input. This experts site is in another universe compared to any other support site i've used.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wallerp
ID: 2792729
You can run "fdisk /mbr" perhaps ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tzanger earned 100 total points
ID: 2810775
Why not just boot linux (from hdd or floppy or CD) and do

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda bs=512 count=1

that zeroes out the MBR.  now the drive "looks" completely empty and you should have no trouble whatsoever installing whatever it is you want on it.

you can do the same thing from DOS with a bit of DEBUG code (ask if you want it)
0