Solved

Unable to create network socket connection

Posted on 2000-05-08
7
665 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I've got a wierd problem.  The other day, while on the web, my computer suddenly refused to access anything on the internet.  When my computer booted up it gave me an error telling me that it couldn't load network protocol 0 (TCP/IP).  I fiddled around a bit with uninstalling drivers, the NIC, etc... and got it to stop complaining about that and I can access other computers on my network just fine through Network Neighborhood.  But in Netscape I get the following error:  "Netscape is unable to create a network socket connection.  There may be insufficient system resources or the network may be down.  (Reason:)"  No internet apps work.  This computer is accessing the 'net through WinGate; the server computer is attached to a cable modem.  What is the problem?

Internet Route:

Sick Computer -> NIC 1 -> Hub -> NIC 2 -> Server Computer -> NIC 3 -> Cable Modem




Sick Computer:

PII-400
128MB
6.8GB free
0
Comment
Question by:Artine
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deltree
ID: 2790719
Can the other computers on the LAN get to the internet? I'm assuming so, since you mention one in particular.
Make sure TCP/IP is working with a ping to the LAN and to the internet. If both pings fail, boot to safe mode, remove everything from network neighborhood properties, reboot normally and reinstall.
NOTE: Pick one protocol to simplify things if you can. TCP/IP would be it, since the internet is involved - delete the ones you don't use.
If only internet ping works, it's not using the gateway properly. Do a traceroute to see where it goes, and chase it from there.
More info would be nice, OS on sick system, what other programs are running at the same time, were you installing something when it crashed, anything else that might seem relevant.
Run an updated virus scan while you're at it, too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2790727
Aha!  You are using WinGate, which is software to allow multiple computers to access the internet through one gateway computer.  If the gateway computer can't access the Internet, then you can't either.  Make sure the gateway computer is OK and online, then try again.  You may need to reinstall WinGate if you messed with settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Artine
ID: 2790819
kayton:  The gateway computer can access the 'net just fine: not a single problem.

deltree: No problems pinging the LAN, but I can't reach anything on the Internet.  

Sick System:

OS: Win98 SE
Other programs:  Quicken Agent, Real Player Quick Start, Win VNC, An enhanced mouse driver

No virii found.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kayton earned 100 total points
ID: 2790977
WinGate has a diagnostic.  Try running it.  Try reinstalling WinGAte.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2794000
Since your LAN connection is fine, the problem is just Internet.
You need to check your gateway IP address in the TCp/IP setup.
It should be the IP of the NIC of your wingate computer, but may be different depending on how things are configured.
If you have another working machine, use the same gateway address as it is using.
I hope htis helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Artine
ID: 2794696
Okay, with a bit of fiddling and your advice of reinstalling WinGate I got it working.  I hadn't thought that WinGate could have been the culprit in that situation, but thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2794966
Glad to be of assistance.
0