Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OCR with PrecisionScan on HP ScanJet 5p

Posted on 2000-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm operating in Windows 98 SE, and recently upgraded the scan software to PrecisionScan.  I'm getting the following error when accepting a text area to be scanned on my HP ScanJet 5p:  OCR32LE caused an invalid page fault in module <unknown> at 0000:2e656c32.Registers:EAX=ffffffff CS=0167 EIP=2e656c32 EFLGS=00010206EBX=0084fc88 SS=016f ESP=0084fb10 EBP=0084fc54ECX=c159c420 DS=016f ESI=00000980 FS=40a7EDX=bffc9490 ES=016f EDI=0084fc3c GS=370fBytes at CS:EIP:

When I try and run the OCR program it always gives me this error.
0
Comment
Question by:ajleavitt
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2792288
1. Try uninstalling the OCR software then (if you have norton anti virus go into and disable auto protect mode) then reboot once in windows hit ctrl,alt,delete and end task everything except for explorer and systray then reinstall the software


if that did not work then try the following

2. Right click on your desktop and select properties go to settings click on advanced then go to the adapter tab the name next to the chipboard is the name of your video card write it down... then go to the performance tab and put it to none. apply it and reboot.

if this did not work then let me know also let me know what you have for a video card.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mitchg earned 300 total points
ID: 2792491
There is some scuttlebut that the HP software does not deal cleanly with long file names.  You may wish to put the software in a standard short filename directory such as c:\scanjet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajleavitt
ID: 2798343
This solved the problem.  Thanks so much.
0