[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

general cd-rw question

Posted on 2000-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm thinking of getting a cd-rw drive, and I noticed that some requie a SCSI interface, while others have a EIDE interface.  So which is better?  And how do I know if my computer has SCSI or EIDE interface?
0
Comment
Question by:roca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crojas
ID: 2790903
If you don't know if your computer is IDE or SCSI i think there is a probability of 99% is IDE.
Why, because people that really know about, and really want to have an SCSI system have one of them, because it's more expensive.

For normal users you won't need to have an SCSI system, it won't give you more speed or power at same price.

I recomend you to buy an IDE CDRW, because in nowadays systems there is no difference between them. IDE CDR's are cheaper.

Which one, buy a Plextor 32x8x4, most people says it's the best one.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2792014
Generally as per Crojas

You will probably have the EIDE (or ATAPI) interface.  Open box up and look at the cables that run from hard disk and CDROM to motherboard.  If both cables finish plugged next to each other on the motherboard then it's 99.9% certain you have EIDE.

The biggest advantage of EIDE - it's cheap.  EIDE supports 4 devices, it uses two cables with 2 devices on each cable, and in most modern machines these are the Hard Disk and the CDROM.  These are normally placed on separate cables.

SCSI supports seven (I think more for the later SCSI) devices for each SCSI card or connection on the machine.  SCSI takes the load of the CPU and does much of the data transfer work that the CPU does on EIDE machines.  Hence the CPU is freed up to do other chores.

So SCSI is preferable but more expensive.  Devices generally cost more than comparable EIDE devices as well as the SCSI card.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
soj_1 earned 100 total points
ID: 2792641
SCSI provides more reliable burning of CD's since they take less CPU resources to actually do the burn.  So in the case of SCSI, you will get less buffer overruns, thus less cost in getting new CD's to burn the same amount of stuff.

If you go with EIDE, you won't need to buy a SCSI card, which will free up a slot in your computer as well as some IRQ and IO resources.  You slightly increase the chance of buffer overruns when burning but I think the chance is small enough to take the risk (especially if you buy blank CD's in bulk).

Also, chances are, unless you spent exorbinant amounts of money on your PC, you will have EIDE and not SCSI standard in your computer.  If you bought a standard PC from Dell/Gateway/etc.... you will definitely have EIDE.

-soj_1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crojas
ID: 2793448
i think buffer underrun is a thing of the past, in my last 2 CDR (Mitsumi 4x and Plextor 8x) i have never had a buffer underrun. I have a Pentium III 550 with 128Mb.
I burn CD while i'm in Internet with 5 to 10 IE windows opened.
0