Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simonet

Posted on 2000-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
 RE: qid=10340355



  Cheers for the example,

  Steven
0
Comment
Question by:StevenB
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sistudio041900
ID: 2808681
RE qid...

is that somekind of internal point giveaway or what? I suppose only simonet can know what it means? So why this postin?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 2809034
 Two people simultaneously provided me with a solution to this question:

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/bin/ShowQ?qid=10340355

  I felt Simonet deserved some credit, but either he disagrees, or hasn't seen this yet. If it's the former Simonet then post me a comment here and I'll delete this Q if you'd prefer.

  Steven.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 2000 total points
ID: 2824267
StevenB, I think that Meikl's answer was faster and closer to what you were hoping for.

If still, you think I do deserve the points, for no other reasons than that my answer was really useful for you, then I'll gladly accept the points. Otherwise, if there are other reasons for you to post this question, then please delete it - no harm done.

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 2824623
 Alex,

  Like your mate, I have plenty of points to spare and I appreciate the effort you put into responding, so please accept these points with my thanks :o)

  Cheers, Steven.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2825443
>Like your mate, I have plenty of points to spare

Oh, no! Please don't get me wrong! That question in The Lounge is, as it states, a "fictional", immaginary scenario, which can or cannot happen to  a friend of mine!

Alex
0