Solved

Patch for Sims

Posted on 2000-05-08
7
758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I found a patch that eliminates the nudity blurring in the Sims.  I was wondering if anyone knows how to get the patch to work.  The instructions said said to extract it to the default directory.
0
Comment
Question by:leonardt
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
quarentine earned 200 total points
ID: 2792429
you must unzip it in this directory

the sims\gamedata\skins

(I read this somewhere don't know where)

Quarentine

P.S. You do have the following files when you unpack: adult-censor.cmx and child-censor.cmx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2792441
If those are the instructions then with the sims program closed you would find the directory the sims is in which is probably c:\program files\ (name of game manufacturer of sims or will be named sims)
so you would do this


Go to start programs windows explorer hit the plus sign next to c: then hit the plus sign next to program files then find the folder named either sims or it will be the name of the manufacturer for the game and drag and drop the patch there or if this is like winzip or a self extracing zip file either browse to the c:\program files\"sims" directory or type that in as the destination.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quarentine
ID: 2792523
Next time just post a comment briancassin that works better

and if your answer is good he will award you the points
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2792952
I dunno how yours posted above mine when i first posted yours wasn't there yet now it is so i dunno.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardt
ID: 2793132
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quarentine
ID: 2795600
Cheers M8
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grandbacon
ID: 7218651
Theres patches that automatically do it.  But thats pretty sad if you have to look at animated breasts so bad. :(
0