[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to set c++ builder that not require *.dll?

Posted on 2000-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I want to create my installation by c++
builder but now I have problem,so
it has require file .dll but I don't want that
How to set  property  to make it not require
.dll ? Help me plase
0
Comment
Question by:Arsari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Oliver_Dornauf
ID: 2791248
What is the name of the DLL ? What is implemented inside ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arsari
ID: 2791347
I want to make *.exe to run insatll my program then it can call interpreter or path suddenly because now when I click
install *.exe it require .dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arsari
ID: 2795237
Adjusted points from 20 to 50
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sadhu earned 200 total points
ID: 2796187
Do the following two steps

1. Project->options->Linker
 Uncheck "Use dynamic Rtl"
2. Project->options->packages
 Uncheck "Built with runtime packages"

0