?
Solved

servlets

Posted on 2000-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
how many types of servlets are there
0
Comment
Question by:vinesh_india
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
ID: 2791361
Strickly speaking there is only 1 servlet: Generic servlet but
there is another servlet calledHttpServlet which is based on generic servlet and having some additional functionality
if ur servlet is protocol independent then u  have to inherit from generic servlet where as ig=f u wat to have http properties to ur servlet then u have to inherit from the HttpServlet
RJackman
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yogeshr earned 40 total points
ID: 2791422
The basic types of servlets are core servlets, local servlets, signed network servlets, and unsigned network servlets. These servlets are treated differently with respect to security.

The core servlets and local servlets are thought to be trusted and are granted full access to the server's resources. Signed network servlets are granted a limited subset of privileges, as determined by the site administrator. Unsigned servlets are not trusted and are only executed in a restrictive environment, called the server sandbox.



0
 

Author Comment

by:vinesh_india
ID: 2791568
what is an internal servlet
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yogeshr
ID: 2791776
These are addon servlets that you can add to your application to enable optional functions for that application. e.g : -Application Server Version 3 provides internal (built-in) servlets.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yogeshr
ID: 2791780
For additinal information about the internal servlets you can use the link
http://www-4.ibm.com/software/webservers/appserv/doc/v30/se/web/doc/whatis/icsrvlet.html#internalsrv
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinesh_india
ID: 2932341
Comment accepted as answer
0