Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Urgent Falsh template

Posted on 2000-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
  I am totally new in flash and generator. I impleneted one jsp in which I am calling one simple template
which gets data at runtime from jsp and displays this data.
   Here is code.
<html>
<body>
<% String name = "GaneshDoke"; %>
<EMBED src="Text.swt?textvar1=Ganesh" quality=high bgcolor=#FFFFFF
WIDTH=350 HEIGHT=350 TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash">
</EMBED>
</body>
</html>
   But It's not showing data. just statics flash file.'
   Is there any settings or classpath needs to set in my pc.
   Because same thing works in macromedia compiler or whatever u call it as.
     Please give me some suggestion.

Ganesh

   
0
Comment
Question by:GaneshDoke
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:68k
ID: 2792635
hi ganesh -

i don't know what is going on w/ your jsp and server, but it might be a good idea to test locally first.

you should enter the data into the generator button in flash as a "native data source". then, test your movie to see if the data makes it in there.

make sure you've selected "Generator Template" in the publish settings.

i'm not sure what exactly is going on here - do you own the generator server package, or are you a) playing with the authoring templates, and/or b) evaluating the generator server trial?

in any case, the first place to start troubleshooting is in flash itself before you start doing live data. does the movie work when you use the native data source?

68k
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 2793647
If you are using macromedia generator then are you uploading the .swt files on the server?
if so then your server should support either jrun or alternative generator sopport system capable of creating .swf files from .swt files.

Please confirm this with the server administrator and if these things are working then let me know so that i can find out other flaws.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sangyong
ID: 2883970
i develop coldfusion <-> flash.
i think you are doing wrong way right now. i think you have to use
"load valiable" in flash movie which means you have to bring jsp's data into flash not thru html.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevreault earned 100 total points
ID: 2907081
<EMBED src="Text.swt?textvar1=Ganesh" quality=high bgcolor=#FFFFFF
WIDTH=350 HEIGHT=350 TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash">
</EMBED>


Have you misspelled swF and typed text.swT instead?
0