Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

MS Word Object Library

Posted on 2000-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have MS Office 2000 on my computer, and within my VB code I use the MS word object library.  However when I compile my programs and run them on a machine with Word 97, the program just crashes out.  Are there any compatibility probems between MS Word 8 object libraries and MS Word 9 object libaries, and if so is there any way around this.
0
Comment
Question by:justinhemphill
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2791925
Office 2000 is newer, and library is not downward compatible.
You can try to compile your application having Office 97 referenced, but Office 2000 has some changes in Document managmenent, so your code may not work 100%

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justinhemphill
ID: 2791954
There is no mention of Office 97 in my references section.  There is only a mention of Microsoft Office 9.0 Object Library.  Would I need to buy Office 97 and install it on my computer?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2791986
Either that, or compile your app on pc with Office 97
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2792005
Office 97 runs Library 8.0. So if you do connect using that library and then run your program on machine that has office 2000 your program will still work.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 200 total points
ID: 2792006
Hi!

If you reference to that library your app need Word2000 to run and that means user have to have it.

To make it run on multiple platform this is bossible and what you need to do depence the version of your VB.

This system will work on all VB, make main app and a extra modularapp for all diferent platforms then choice in code which Word modulle is to be used. Better use memory share/global variable between the main app and the Word modulle.

You may not to by Word 8.0 and hex edit those references in your own app code but, if you do so you need to be sure you use same syntax that is found on version 8.0 or version 7.0

I may have missed someting, and this is only one base tech how to make such project

Matti
 
0