Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Displaying another field values

Posted on 2000-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Imagine a TNumericField descendant named MYFIELD. Values contained in this field are integers. I want to somehow modify the field's value but only for displaying purposes. For example If the MZFIELD contains a value of 1 I want to display in DBGrid a string "one", if the value is 2 I want to display string "two" and so on. I have played a little with OnGetText event of TField but I always got an exception "'' is not valid integer value". I tried the code below also on TStringField and I've got no exception but all MYFIELD's values has disappeared. What Iam doing wrong. Please help, Ivo.

The code is:

TForm1.MYFIELDGetText(...)
begin
  if (Sender = MYFIELD) and Text = '1' then
    Text:= 'one';
end;
0
Comment
Question by:ivobauer
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2791994
Handle the conversion in whatever component it is that you use to show the value, not in the actual field.

John.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 2792001
hi ivo,

you must lookup to sender fieldvalue like

GetTextEvent
begin
  if (Sender = MYFIELD) then
    If Sender.AsInteger = 1 then
      Text:= 'one'
    else
      Text := Sender.AsString;
end

also you must do a vice-versa with SetText like

SetTextEvent
begin
  if (Sender = MYFIELD) then
    If Text = 'one' then
      Sender.AsInteger := 1;
    else
      Try
        Sender.AsInteger := IntToStr(text);
      except
        raise;
      end;
end

hope this helps

meikl
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ivobauer
ID: 2799798
Meikl: Thanks for the proposed answer, it helped me a lot again! I am transferring the points to your account. Do you remember when we talked about an updatable query? Can you send me your e-mail (I lost it) to Ivo.Bauer@upce.cz, I have something to say to you.
Once more - thanks to you.
0