Solved

arj

Posted on 2000-05-09
14
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hmmm..
ket's say iahve a libary that is 7 megas and i'm useing a winzip-less computer how do i zup the libaty into 1.44 disks with arj? what's the command
0
Comment
Question by:clefairy_in_b5
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2792484
Just put the floppy in the drive (empty one), type the following, it will automatically ask you to insert the other disks disks one by one in the process

arj a a:\library.arj *.*

*.* are the files, specify the path if needed. Say files are in c:\lib, instead of *.* should be c:\lib\*.*
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2792508
actually the correct way is to tell arj the volume size in advance.


arj -ar -v1440 destination source

(actually that exact example is in the docs)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2792521
not with older versions
0
 

Author Comment

by:clefairy_in_b5
ID: 2793017
i'll give you the answer tommeorw
0
 

Author Comment

by:clefairy_in_b5
ID: 2793027
Adjusted points from 5 to 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:clefairy_in_b5
ID: 2793028
oops!!!!! 'im an idiot!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:clefairy_in_b5
ID: 2793031
sorry dude
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2793143
The syntax i suggested works with ALL ARJ versions that _support_ volume spanning. IF the syntax doesnt work, it doesnt support spanning at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clefairy_in_b5
ID: 2793446
i knwo .
i'll be at the place i arj tommerow
and then i'll give you the ponits.
again sorry for rejecting
0
 

Author Comment

by:clefairy_in_b5
ID: 2793477
i knwo .
i'll be at the place i arj tommerow
and then i'll give you the ponits.
again sorry for rejecting
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cycraymond earned 7 total points
ID: 2796073
The syntax is

  arj a -vv -va -v1440 a:\xxx

After that just swap in the diskette when the computer instructed so....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2796083
which is what i already said.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2796309
never mind, heh, just close this question, give them points, they deserve it
0
 

Author Comment

by:clefairy_in_b5
ID: 2798655
if you say so.
sorry again
0