Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ctrl + d

Posted on 2000-05-09
11
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
is there a way to stop somebody so he couldn't use ctrl + d in my site?
0
Comment
Question by:clefairy_in_b5
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2792257
I looked into it and couldn't get it to work for NN 4.7.  It would report keys like control y, it will detect the control key and the y key, however if you press something like control h, control d, control w, etc which are actions defined in the browser the web page never even gets them.  The browser eats up the event and doesn't pass it on:(

-Josh
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 2792358
Write a javascript code, which captured the CTRL+D keystroke, and does nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clefairy_in_b5
ID: 2792372
hmm...
what are the commands? ,i could manage that netscape 4.7 could us ctrl d.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 2792399
I guess you'd better refer this one to the javascript area. I'm pretty sure it can be done in javascript, and quite easy.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbirk earned 40 total points
ID: 2792517
It works fine with IE, but since IE doesn't add a bookmark with ctrl-d I guess that's kind of useless...

Want to see my code?  OK, here it is (cross browser)

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
if (document.layers)
 document.captureEvents(Event.KEYDOWN);
document.onkeydown = handler;

function handler(e)
{if (document.layers)
  {i = e.which;
   ctrl = (e.modifiers & Event.CONTROL_MASK)
   if ((i != 0) && ctrl) // don't know what the key code is since I can't seem to get it!
    {alert(i+" + control")
     return false;
    }
   else
    return true;
  }
 else if (document.all)
  {ctrl = event.ctrlKey;
   i = event.keyCode;
   if (i == 68 && ctrl)
    {alert("control d")
      return false;
    }
  else
   return true;
  }
}
//  -->
</script>


I tried with keypress and keydown, still no luck with NN 4.7
-Josh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freshmeat
ID: 2794996
IE can add bookmark with ctrl+D
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2795174
Really?  It wasn't doing a thing on my computer.  I don't use IE much so I'm unfamiliar with the different versions.  I'm using IE 5.0 on Win98.

-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:clefairy_in_b5
ID: 2795841
so do i
ids there  squence of keys that works with netscape to bookmark?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2795994
Hunh?  Sorry I don't understand...  Are you asking what the keys are to do this for netscape?  It's ctrl-d like you said before...

confused....
-josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:clefairy_in_b5
ID: 2797244
k
0
 

Author Comment

by:clefairy_in_b5
ID: 2798670
acceptble :+)
0