Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ARCSERVE 6.X and Btrieve errors

Posted on 2000-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
A little background.
Servers running over a lan/wan netware 3/4..
on netware 4.. I have an admin account that has god rights to all contexts.

1. I cant see any of the jobs. (I am assuming this is because I am not a super user in the user profiles in arcserve..)

The problem is that when trying to add a superuser profile in arcserve 6.1 or 6.6 I am getting error message "Btrieve error 200, accessing file asprofil.db attempting to update record"

Also even when I am logged in as admin on the fileserver I am now getting the same error message.

Any ideas!
0
Comment
Question by:bobafett_101
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 2792106
hi,

are you sure about the error number ?
Isn't is 20 instead of 200 ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2793174
Possibly a corrupt database.  Check this out http://support.cai.com/techbases/as61/10125.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marcus_williamson earned 400 total points
ID: 2905057

Sounds like you need to increase the Btrieve parameters.

See my AppNote for info on doing this.


http://developer.novell.com/research/appnotes/1999/a9902.htm

regards
Marcus


0