Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

print contents of a screen to a file

Posted on 2000-05-09
12
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Using the printform you can let the user print the contents of the form to a printer.  How can I let him save the contents of a screen to a file ?
Purpose is, to let him attach this file to a mail.
Please help !
0
Comment
Question by:pce
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2792122
HOWTO: Capture and Print the Screen, a Form, or any Window
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q161/2/99.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=msdn&FR=0 



0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 300 total points
ID: 2792124
HOWTO: Capture and Print the Screen, a Form, or any Window
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q161/2/99.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=msdn&FR=0 



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2792133
Well, that's really weird!  For some reason it posted two answers... Please don't accept or reject this.  I am going to get Customer Service to look at this question and find out why...


Anyhow, back to your question, once you use the code in the above microsoft article to capture the window into a picturebox, you can save the picturebox to a BMP by using the SavePicture function...


Cheers!®©
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2792148
Yes, there seems to be a problem alright. As long as you can bring up the window from which you posted an answer or a comment, you can do it again and again. Similarly, you can add comments to a deleted question as long as you've still got a window showing the question as it was before it got deleted.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2792150
I opened a question about this double-posting answer here... http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=10341149 


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2792154
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2792159
caraf_g, but I only clicked the submit button once...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2792167
Hehe... maybe that's what *you* think

<fade in X-Files intro>

The truth is out there....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2792192
Which leads to another interresting question... Do I get double-points when this is accepted?? ;-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 2792301
Sounds like EE is using the HTML source to provide validation again.

Didn't the last person this hapenned to end up with minus 2 billion points or something?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2793270
Reviewing question.

darinw
Customer Service
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2795899
Thanks for the points! Glad I could help!


Cheers!®©
0