[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Detecting mouse click on a control known only by handle

Posted on 2000-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I detect a mouse click on a windowed control that I only know by its handle? The parent of the window is also known (a panel). Is it possible to create a transparent label and set its parent to the control?
0
Comment
Question by:Keijo
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2792183
Which control are you having problems with?

The Neil =:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keijo
ID: 2792207
It's a window created by Video for Windows capCreateCaptureWindow function. Too bad I only get the handle of the created window out of that function, not exactly easy to work with standard delhpi functions...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2792220
Ahh...I see

What I'd suggest (and I don't know if it'll work or how to do it) is to monitor the Windows messages and then react to mouse clicks for the window with the handle you got back from capCreateCaptureWindow. Sorry, can't be any more help than that

The Neil =:(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2792969
I belive for this you need to use a system level mouse hook, you can find an example here:

http://www.delphifreestuff.com/examples/winhook.zip

there is also an example of a very interesting technique here:

http://www.delphifreestuff.com/examples/hookmethod.html


GL
Mike
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SERENNE earned 200 total points
ID: 2809819
if you want to detect the mouse click on a control use the event Onclick and send a system message with postmessage.
On the main window , use the WndProc function. Catch the message you send by postmessage.

you'll have a notifycation when the mouse is pressed on the control.
0