Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export NTconfig.pol to readable format (not poledit.exe)

Posted on 2000-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there any way to export the contents of a policy file NTconfig.POL to either Notepad/Word etc so that it can be documented.

Poledit.exe will only allow you to view it from within the application.

Item in question is "Run only allowed windows applications"
0
Comment
Question by:ssgrif
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
carmine earned 160 total points
ID: 2792790
Load it as a hive into regedt32 and then either use regedt32 to print the subtree you require, or use regedit to save it to a .reg text file.

Don't forget to unload it afterwards.

Mark
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2793215
Have a look on http://home.ntware.com it contains lots of NT Admin utilties, I'm not sure where it is exactly, but I know there is some program that will help there.
0