Solved

Redirecting to a url in PHP

Posted on 2000-05-09
6
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hej,

I would like to redirect from a page to another. I tried to use the html tag
<META HTTP-EQUIV='REFRESH' CONTENT='3; URL=newpage.html'>
but it does not work.

Is there a way to do a redirect in PHP?

Thanks
Stephane
0
Comment
Question by:stephaneeybert
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chkassen earned 50 total points
ID: 2793427
Hi

You can redirect with php using the header() function.

Your code should look as this:
header("Location: http://www.php.net");  /* Redirect browser to PHP web site */
exit;  /* Make sure that code below does not get executed when we redirect. */

Greetings
--
chkassen
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 2793583
Easy in PHP

<?
  header("Refresh:3;newpage.html");
?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephaneeybert
ID: 2795579
Thanks guys. Who wants the points?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 2795705
I think my comment answers your question
<META HTTP-EQUIV='REFRESH' CONTENT='3; URL=newpage.html'> ... :))

Be careful, before the header function, you musn't stdout something otherwise it won't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephaneeybert
ID: 2820248
Thanks for all your comments.

The only thing new that I got from you guys, is from "chkassen", who tipped me first about the function "header()". Unfortunately, I cannot use this function in my application, because I want to output some warning message for a few seconds before doing the redirection.

The html tag I was using didn't work, because there was a <style> tag and a <div> tag on the same page for a layer. It seems that when there is a layer on a page, the <meta http-equiv> tag cannot be used. One more html bug?

So I removed my layer, and now I can do the redirection using my <meta http-equiv> tag.

But anyway here are the points.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephaneeybert
ID: 2820249
Cheers!
0