Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BioStar MB-8500TTD Motherboard

Posted on 2000-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
A customer of mine gave me this board in hopes of finding out if a previous shop really needed to replace her MB. I have found some posts on the web stating similar problems with this brand. The problem is the Keyboard. The Keyboard lights do not flash at boot up. There is no sign of the keyboard during POST. The board does not identify the missing keyboard when the keyboard is unplugged. Now.. the strange thing is that the Keyboard controller passes the POST test. It seems to me, the only thing left is that there is no communication or voltage going to and from the keyboard socket to the keyboard controller. Has anyone ever contacted Biostar about this issue? Have they given an explanation? The Keylock has been checked along with almost ALL other possibilities.
0
Comment
Question by:joe_aqs
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2793356
You could spend $100 of your time (3 hours at $33/hour) to investigate the problem, and then you would still have a "dead" motherboard.
Or, you could spend $100 to purchase a new "non-dead" motherboard.

Unfortunately, we live in a "planned obsolesence" society -- things "break", and it is cheaper to replace them than it is to repair them.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 2793778
Thanks "Otta".. thus far I've spent about 20 min on this situation. My main concern is for additional information is for myself.. I'm sure I'll come across this situation again. ..and I was hoping to have a solid answer for any future customers. But then again, we could simply be parts changers like most other organizations.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:makisupa
ID: 2794726
Have you tried this with different keyboards etc.. ? is it possible it's a bad keyboard ?

just my .02
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 2794830
Yep, tried different keyboards and ect.. Thanks for the suggestion.

Was wondering if anyone has heard anything from BioStar about this matter concerning their motherboards? Thanks again!

Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ga9ul earned 150 total points
ID: 2796173
Find out your chipset and go to www.biostar-usa.com/Driver/MB_dr_Update.htm
Where you can get a bios upgrade for your board, this may cure the problem, if not then your keyboard controller o/p circuit has a fault that it can't report as a failure during the POST.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2796214
Oops! Wrong link, try this one instead -www.biostar-usa.com/Products/Products.htm
The model number you stated isn't listed, but the boards are listed by chipset, so pick your chipset and go through them till you find the right one ( pictures are included), good luck
0