Solved

shut down screen

Posted on 2000-05-09
22
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have windows 98 and installed a christmas open and shutdown screen with a desk theme package....now I want to be able to put back windows 98 open and shut down screens and don't know how. Thanks for any help you can give! SA
0
Comment
Question by:SA021199
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:koengi
ID: 2792626
Check this article, somewehere in the middle is sumthing about the logo:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q118/5/79.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:koengi
ID: 2792638
For short check msdos.sys
and check this setting:Logo=<Boolean>

Default:  1

Purpose: A setting of 1 forces the default Windows 95 logo to appear. A
         setting of 0 prevents the animated logo from being displayed.
         A setting of 0 also avoids hooking a variety of interrupts
         that can create incompatibilities with certain third-party
         memory managers.

Also for W98
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:koengi
ID: 2792656
The answer is also in the paq:
http://www1.experts-exchange.com/bin/ShowQ?qid=10202187&search=

(not stealing, just helping! ;)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SA021199
ID: 2792686
ok, where would I change the setting at on my computer? how do I get there?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2792689
koengi: That just specifies if the logo is displayed or not--it won't change it back to the default if the default's been changed.

SA: First, see if the theme you installed has an Uninstall option. Run Control Panel|Add/Remove Programs and look for it on the list. If it's there, run the uninstall and see what happens. If it *isn't* there, you'll have to do the following:

Run SFC (System File Checker) from the Start|Run box. You can use its Extract One File from Installation Disk option to recover the original logo files. The files you need to restore are:

LOGO.SYS (this lives in the root directory)

LOGOW.SYS
LOGOS.SYS (both in the Windows directory)

This should give you the defaults back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SA021199
ID: 2792699
tried the link from 3rd comment but it said it cannot display it because of some error...?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:koengi
ID: 2792724
sorry, just replace the questionnr in the addressbar with the one in the link I gave you. Had the same problem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:koengi
ID: 2792728
changed to comment
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:koengi
ID: 2792735
0
 

Author Comment

by:SA021199
ID: 2792744
tried the link from 3rd comment but it said it cannot display it because of some error...?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:koengi
ID: 2792766
try the last link I gave you , posted at 3.57PM

Works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SA021199
ID: 2793048
I deleted the logo.sys in the c:/dir and now I have my windows 98 OPEN screen working but the shutdown screens are still not back....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Molson
ID: 2793056
look in the root of c: for startlogo.old
it would have been renamed when you installed the xmas pack. rename it to startlogo.oem. Then look in the windows folder for  any logow.* files.Rename it to logow.sys for shutdown screen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:koengi
ID: 2793092
think molson is right
0
 

Author Comment

by:SA021199
ID: 2793171
ok, now I have managed to get rid of two of the 3 c.mas screens, one more to go for some reason..? the one that is left is the shutdown screen that says: "Bye Now" the other shutdown said "please wait" and I found that and got rid of it but don't know how to get rid of this last one?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajmcgarry
ID: 2793201
There is an easy way to change these pictures, so for future fiddling.....

Try downloading "Xteq-x-setup" from http://www.xteq.com/ or at http://www.jumbo.com/ in the "must haves" section.
Its a really handy tool similar to TWEAK UI that comes with windows but with loads more. Check it out.

xteq have loads of other tools there too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Molson
ID: 2793220
change logos.sys and logow.sys are the one's you need. logos.sys is the bmp that says it is now safe to shut down your comp. logow.sys is the bmp that says windows is shutting down. All in the windows folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:SA021199
ID: 2793298
oops! :) guess what?? I did find the rest of the files "logo.sys" and tried to rename them....it still did not work so I deleted it :) well, the two shutdown screens are GONE! :) but now I just get a blank, black screen with a blinking curser and it does not tell me if it is ok or not to turn off computer.....any sugestions? :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Molson earned 500 total points
ID: 2793436
You can use any Bmp format pic that you want.These files are just standard bitmaps.
You can use any graphics editor to edit these files, such as MSPaint, Photoshop, or Paint Shop Pro.
The files are 256-color windows bitmaps (RGB-encoded, but not RGB color), 320 x 400.
Since the aspect ratio (width / height) of these files are not standard 4:3, like most computer screens, the bitmaps will appear vertically elongated.
To make your new design conform to this aspect ratio, resize the bitmap to 534 x 400 while you're working on it. Make sure to resize them back to 320 x 400 when you're done.
Save your changes, and rename the extensions of your new files back to .SYS.
Last, copy the new files back into your Windows folder. It might be smart to back up your original files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Molson
ID: 2793475
1 more comment. Logos.sys says you are safe to shut down and logow.sys is the windows pic that says windows is shutting down
0
 

Author Comment

by:SA021199
ID: 2793588
thanks for all your help!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Molson
ID: 2793711
1 more comment. Logos.sys says you are safe to shut down and logow.sys is the windows pic that says windows is shutting down
0