Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Database fields

Posted on 2000-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
If I have a data control on my form linked to an Access database (with a table selected in RecordSource) is it possible to get the contents of a field on the current record without linking another control to the data control?
0
Comment
Question by:mi5
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2792853
Data1.Recordset!<FieldName> where <fieldName> is the name of your field.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abaldwin
ID: 2792877
I take it you are talking about a vb form with a datacontrol that is bound.

Control type       Name
Datacontrol - datMyBoundControl
Text box - txtMyUnboundControl
First Data Field  - CompanyName


The following line will set the text box to contain the data in the Company name field

Either

txtMyUnboundControl.text = datMyBoundControl.Recordset.fields("CompanyName")

Or
txtMyUnboundControl.text = datMyBoundControl.Recordset.fields(0)

If you need more than that let me know.

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mi5
ID: 2793087
Is there any easy way of finding out how many records and fields there are in the table?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 2793102
Number of records  = Data1.Recordset.RecordCount
Number Of fields =
Data1.Recordset.Fields.Count
0
 

Author Comment

by:mi5
ID: 2793103
Is there any easy way of finding out how many records and fields there are in the table?
0