Solved

Detecting an automation call

Posted on 2000-05-09
6
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi everyone...

I want to do the following: I have a form, which also contains an OLE automation server. So far so good, but how can the application figure out, if it was started by an automation call or directly by a user? I know, I could add a boolean variable or other means to the initilize function of the automation server, but the Form.Create is being called first. I want to forbid the user to call the application directly. Instead the user should get a dialog box. Like I said, the problem is, that the initilize function is being called after the form is being created, so I can't tell if the automation server is going to be created or not. Any ideas?

Regards, Jonny...
0
Comment
Question by:jonnyfive
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2793078
Jonny, before diving too much into the problem: what about renaming the application to DLL? This will prevent the user from starting it and it still can be used as automation server (even the icon remains the same :-).

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfive
ID: 2793792
Hi Lischke :-)

Good idea, has one problem though... How do you register this one? Does regsvr32 work? I would still like to know, how I could dectet it... might get handy some time :-)

Regards, Jonny...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2793878
Mmmh, good point. Try to figure out whether the application exports DLLRegisterServer and 3 other functions (using QuickView from Windows or tdump from Delphi). These functions are used for registering. I doubt this mechanism is different to that of DLLs, but am not sure, though...

Mike
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smurff
ID: 2796354
Listening.. and hopeing too
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
apostolost earned 100 total points
ID: 2804062
Hi all,

You can check how your application was started using something like

if comserver.startmode=smautomation then ...

see the online help on startmode for other useful options.

Apostolost
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfive
ID: 2804562
Wow... thanks... exactly what I was looking for... Points well earned :-]

Regards, Jonny...
0